Total views : 1142

A Comparative Analysis of the Characteristics of some Fibre Optics Used in RF Communication Systems in Nigeria

Affiliations

  • Department of Remedial Studies, University of Jos, Jos, Nigeria
  • Dept. of Physics, University of Jos, Jos., Nigeria
  • Department of Science and Technology, Kaduna Polytechnic, Nigeria

Abstract


In this paper, channel attenuation (link loss) and fiber loss budget for different types and sizes of optic fibres in selected applications in RF communications were measured and computed using relevant equations to ascertain accuracy of measurements and also for comparison sake. The results obtained agree with each other. The minor differences in values noticed in comparing the calculated and manufacturer's values make only a negligible impact in practical RF communication. In line with theory, the computed values show that channel attenuation increases as distance increases. Multi-mode fibers with smaller core diameters offer less attenuation. Multi-mode fiber operating in 1300 nm wavelength for application 100G-M-SN-I (500 m supportable distance) gives 2.95 dB compared to 850 nm fiber with 3.90 dB of the same size. Single-mode 1550 nm fibers offer less attenuation compared to 1310 nm fibers. Furthermore, the measured values of attenuation of different optic fiber colours at Zain, Abuja upholds the manufacturers' assertion that turquoise, red, brown, pink, and green fiber coatings are good for indoor connectivity while white, black, yellow, blue and orange are recommended for outdoor transmissions.

Keywords

Fibre Optics, RF Applications, Channel Attenuation

Full Text:

 |  (PDF views: 578)

References


  • Anekwe I (2010) Analysis of signal loss in fiber optics. An unpublished undergraduate thesis, Dept. of Physics, Univ. of Jos, Nigeria.
  • John P and Masound S (2002) Communication systems engineering. 2nd edn., Prentice hall Ltd., India

Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License.